Tip to Induce Flowering in a Bleeding Heart Vine

The first bloom of the Bleeding Heart vine didn't last long. The flower's stem was too thin and the flower detached prematurely due to strong winds. In its place though the vine produced more clusters of flowers. Each cluster is called a raceme (rey'seem). A raceme is an elongate cluster of flowers along the main stem in which the flowers at the base open first. Compound raceme or branched cluster of flowers

Shown below is a compound raceme or a branched cluster of flowers. This branched cluster is called a panicle (pa-ni-kul).

And another.

A technique that induces the new clusters is the pinching of the new topmost sprouts from a branch. See this entry for more discussion on the pinching (or super cropping) technique.

The photo below shows a cluster and encircled is the pinched sprout. Click on the photo to enlarge.

Here's a closeup of the Bleeding Heart flower with the calyx now white in color. Click on the photo to enlarge.

Something interesting about the Bleeding Heart Vine is the color of the leaves. The leaves display the color green in a variety of hues thus always arousing interest.

Here's a rather distinct one.

Here's some more info about the Bleeding Heart also known as Glorybower from floridata.com
Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Common Names: bleeding heart, glorybower, bleeding heart vine, bleeding glory bower
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain Family)

Perennial Vine Can be Grown in Containers Grows Well Indoors. Has evergreen foliage Flowers
Bleeding heart vine produces quantities of large clusters of uniquely attractive blossoms throughout the summer.

Bleeding heart is a sprawling vinelike shrub with evergreen leaves. The plant's stems can get 15 ft (5 m) long, climbing without tendrils, suckers or root hairs, but rather by twining through and around its support. The leaves are large, to 7 in (18 cm) long, and arranged opposite one another along the stems.

Panicles 4 in (10 cm) across of 5-20 showy red and white flowers are produced throughout summer. The individual flowers, a half inch (1.25 cm) wide, are bell shaped with white calyces and crimson red petals. As is typical of the glorybowers, the flowers have four stamens and a style (the elongated part of the pistil) that extends way beyond the petals.

Clerodendrum thomsoniae is native to tropical West Africa.

Light: Grow in partial shade. Best results occur with morning sun and afternoon shade.

Moisture: Bleeding heart likes high humidity and a moist, but not soggy, soil.
Propagation: Increase bleeding heart by replanting suckers or rooting semi-ripe tip cuttings. Quickest results can be obtained from root cuttings taken in winter.

Long after the flowers are gone, the white calyces remain showy.

Outside the tropics, bleeding heart is usually grown in containers so it can be protected when temperatures fall below 45 F (7 C). It can be kept pruned into a shrub, or given support and allowed to scramble like a vine. This vinelike shrub does not spread as much as some, and is thus a good choice for a restricted support like a doorway arch or container trellis, and not such a good candidate to cover a fence or arbor. The glorybowers in general, and bleeding heart in particular, are among the world's most beautiful flowers.

Go ahead, post your comment below!